- page 45
[…] topackage the juice in thesame facilitywhere the
5-log reduction occurs.
Juice processors that meet the definition
of “Retail” establishments are not covered by
the federal juice HACCP regulation but must
comply with other federal and state rules that
regulate juice production. Retail establishments
aremanufacturers that prepare and provideall of
their juice production directly to consumers and
do not sell or distribute (wholesale) juice to other
businesses. For example, supermarkets that
produce, package, and sell juicedirectly.
The juiceHACCPregulation includes in21CFR
120.13;a requirement that individualswhoperform
certain specified functions, e.g., developing the
hazard analysis or the HACCP plan, “shall have
successfully completed training in the application
of HACCP principles to juice processing at least
equivalent to that received under standardized
curriculum recognized as adequate by the
U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or shall be
otherwise qualified through job experience to
perform these functions.”
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is
adopting final regulations to ensure the safe and
sanitary processing of fruit and vegetable juices.
1...,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44 46,47,48,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,...86
Powered by FlippingBook